(u^媩)

Privacy Policy Statement

ITSD pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, ITSD will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. For more information of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please refer to the following web site, http://www.pcpd.org.hk .

The information about you collected by means of any on-line form at VTC Intranet website will be used only for the purpose of processing your enquiries, login to staff-only areas or compiling aggregate statistics. The information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you. We will adhere to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance that states the purpose and use of the information collected.

The VTC Intranet web site provides you an opportunity to e-mail ITSD for further information by providing us certain personal data and asking any specific questions. Failure to supply personal data as requested on our web site may result in ITSD being unable to provide you further information relating to our services.

When you are on the VTC Intranet web site, you may be asked for your personal account information in order to allow your access to staff-only areas. At any time, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Be careful and responsible whenever you are online, and close any sessions logged in whenever you are away.

For details please contact: itsd-intranet@vtc.edu.hk


Last updated: Jan-2009